Supreme Court Limits One of the SEC’s Remedies
[…] To the SEC, disgorgement is not punitive but remedial in that it lessens the effects of a violation by restoring the status quo.

Charles Kokesh decided to fight back against this position. In the SEC’s case against him, the SEC wants to go back ten years. Between 1995 and 2006, Kokesh pilfered $34.9 million from the business-development companies for which his firm was acting as investment adviser. The SEC brought charges in 2009. The court ordered disgorgement of all of the pilfered funds.

Mr. Kokesh argues that 28 U.S.C. §2462 limits the disgorgement to five years by stating that “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued”. If the five-year limit is imposed, Mr. Korkesh’s penalty would be reduced to $5 million.

Yesterday, the Supreme Court agreed with Mr. Kokesh and set a limit on the SEC’s powers.