Hiring Lawyers for Employees Under Investigation
[…] It is probably better to give the employee a reasonable amount of time to get their own lawyer.

One aspect of the Miranda warning does come into play. What the employee says can be used against them.

What if they can’t afford an attorney? Back to the statement that the Miranda rights under the Fifth Amendment are not a limitation on a private company.

But corporate law does come into play for attorney costs. Under Delaware corporate law, a Delaware corporation must indemnify an officer or director who is successful on the merits or otherwise in the defense of a qualifying claim. (see §145 (c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law) In addition to the required indemnification, a Delaware corporation may indemnify individual employees for expenses incurred “if the person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the person’s conduct was unlawful.” (see §§145 (a) & 145 (b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law) Then there are often contractual arrangement with senior management for indemnification and a D&O insurance policy that may trigger the payment of defense costs.