CLawBie Nominations
[…] New York – N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(2)(c): Employers in New York cannot take any adverse action against an employee on account of that employee’s engagement in legal recreational activities if the employee engages in the activities outside of working hours, off of the employer’s premises, without using the employer’s property.

North Dakota – N.D. Cent. Code § 14-02.4-03: Employers may not take adverse action against an employee or applicant on account of the employee’s or applicant’s “participation in lawful activity off the employer’s premises during nonworking hours which is not in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.”

Overtime

If hourly employees are using these tools off hours for the benefit of the company, there is a potential wage claim.

Data Privacy

The European data privacy laws need to be considered as part of a Web 2.0 or an Enterprise 2.0 deployment.