Watching the Watch Dogs
[…] In the SEC’s case against Charles Kokesh, the SEC wants to go back ten years. Between 1995 and 2006, Kokesh pilfered $34.9 million from the business-development companies for which his firm was acting as investment adviser. Some of that ill-gotten cash was overcharging to pay expenses of the investment advisory firm, but some went into his pocket and that of his stable of polo ponies. The SEC brought charges in 2009. The court ordered disgorgement of all of the pilfered funds.

Mr. Kokesh argues that 28 U.S.C. §2462 limits the disgorgement to five years by stating that “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued”.

If the five-year limit is imposed, Mr. Korkesh’s penalty would be reduced to $5 million.

The briefs and arguments are a delight for legal scholars.