Category: Government Contracting
[…] Read more »
West Virginia’s Pay-to-Play Law
West Virgina addresses pay-to-play abuse by limiting campaign contributions during the negotiation and performance of the contract. West Viginia Code §3-8-12(d) provides: (d) Except as provided in section eight of this article, no person entering into any contract with the State or its subdivisions, or any department or agency of the State, either for rendition … Read more »
Kentucky’s Pay-to-Play Law
Kentucky places limitation on campaign contributors who get no-bid contracts from the state. K.R.S. §121.056(2) provides: No person who has contributed more than the maximum legal contribution established by KRS 121.150 in any one (1) election to a slate of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor that is elected to office or any entity in … Read more »
Chart of Pay to Play Restrictions
Public Citizen has published a chart of the restrictions on campaign contributions from government contractors (.pdf) Read more »